Children’s
Literature – Books I have read
picture
books
1. The Navajo Year, Walk Through Many
Seasons Written by Nancy Bo Flood.
Beautiful illustrations by Billy
Whitethorne. An informative picture book and one the
children would enjoy as the coyote walks through the seasons and explains each
month. It provides “poetic
description of the many signts
sound and activities associated with each month.”
From jacket
2. Piggie Pie! By Margie Palatini.
Very entertaining.
This book is about a witch who is outsmarted by some pigs.
3.
Benito’s
Sopaipillas Las sopaipillas de
Benito by/Por Anna Baca.
This is
a great picture book that is written in both
English and Spanish. It tells
about sharing family stories. I
love sopaipillas so I was interested in a story about them.
4.
Munsch More!
A Robert Munsch Collection
with illustrations by Michael Martchenko, Alan and Lea Daniel, and Eugenie
Fernandes.
This
book includes Alligator Baby, Andrew’s Loose Tooth, Ribbon Rescue, Get Out of
Bed!, Mmm, Cookies! And Deep Snow.
All of these stories have great pictures and are very entertaining. I really
enjoyed the information
on how the idea for the story came about.
5. Edward The Emu by Sheena Knowles. Illustrated by Rod Clement.
Edward lives in a zoo and is tired
of his life as an
emu. Edward tries being a seal, a
lion and a snake. He discovers
being an emu is the best thing after all.
From the back cover.
6. Diary of a Wombat by Jackie
French. Illustrated
by Bruce
Whatley
This is a cute story of an Australian
wombat who telling
about all his favorite things.
Digging holes, eating and sleeping.
The funny part is he does it in somebodies yard. I love this story.
It shows live from the wombats point of
view.
7. The Story of the Little Mole Who
went
in Search of Whodunit by Werner Holzwarth & Wolf Erlbruch.
Believe it or not this is a story about a mole who sticks
his head out of his hole and someone poops on his head. He then tries to find out who did
it. All the animals have to show
him their poop to prove they didn’t do it.
A cute story.
8.
Bear Noel by
Olivier Dunrea
This is a Christmas Eve story.
In stead of having a Santa Claus the animals have Bear Noel
who brings them presents. A cute
story. I like the pictures. The students would like it because
in
is a repeating story and they could help you with the story.
9.
The Library
Dragon by Carmen Agra
Deedy. Illustrated
by Michael P.
White
Miss Lotta Scales was hired to guard
the library. And in this story she doesn’t let
anyone touch her books even the teachers and the principal. But of course, in the end a little
girl
teaches Miss Lotta about sharing stories.
10. Cold Paws, Warm Heart by Madeleine
Floyd.
A polar bear gets cold and a little
girl named Hannah meets
the bear. Hannah is afraid of the
bear but wants to help warm the bear up.
The thing that warmed Cold Paws up was the very big hug that Hannah gave
Cold Paws.
11. Minnie and Moo and the Potato From
Planet X by Denys Cazet.
I have
read several Minnie and Moo stories. I think they are so funny.
They are An I Can Read Book. They usually look at live differently
that we humans do. This book they
meet an alien UPS driver and help him get back in space to deliver a package
and save the planets.
12.
The Dog Who
Cried Wolf by Keiko Kasza
This is
a story about a dog named Moka thinks that he
should not be a boring house dog.
He runs away to the woods.
There he finds the real wolves and decides maybe he would be better as a
house dog.
13. Ahoy There, Little Polar Bear written
and illustrated by Hans de Beer
Lars the
little polar bear has several books about his
adventures. In this book he ends
up on a ship with a cat that takes him to the big city to try and make it back
home again. Another cat helps get
him on a boat going north. He gets
home and is very happy to get home.
14. Just So Stories illustrated by Van Gool
The just so stories in this book were The Elephant’s
Child, The Butterfly That Stamped, and How the Leopard Got His Spots. The illustrations were not as good
as I
would have liked but I love the classic stories.
15. How I Became a Pirate by Melinda Long
and illustrated by David Shannon
I loved
the illustrations and his life as a pirate. As a pirate you don’t have
to each
spinach or carrots. You were
allowed to talk with you mouth full and nobody had to say please or thank
you. All the things that kids
think they don’t like.
16.The
Milkman’s Boy by Donald Hall and illustrated by Greg Shed
This is a story about a boy growing up in 1916. He is the son of a man that had
a milk
delivery business. The story tells
how each time of the year is different.
How they all help in the summer and they have to cover the milk with ice
chips. How in winter they don’t
always deliver milk during snowstorms except families with babies.
17.
Basho and the
River Stones by Tim Myers and illustrated by Oki S.
Han
I like that this book explains that
the main character is
Japan’s most famous poet. It also
explains what a haiku is and that the poet Basho perfected it. The story is not written in haiku
but
does have some poems in the story.
It also has a wonderful part about how Basho good fortune is a poem that
he wrote not gold.
18.
A Mama for Owen
by Marion Dane Bauer
and Illustrated by John Butler
I had heard
the story about the hippo and the
tortoise. The pictures in this
book are great. They are not
really colorful but they are wonderful. This is about the baby hippo who was
washed down the Sabaki River and washed ashore by a tsunami wave. Since they could not find the mother
they took the baby hippo to the Haller Park where the lonely young hippo chose
Mzee the tortoise to be his mother.
19. Magic Night by Isobelle Carmody
and
Illustrated by Declan Lee
This is
a different book.
The book has luminous, fantastical illustrations (taken from
the cover but a very good description).
It is about a light that gets in the house and night and the cat follows
it. It turns out to be a young
strange fairy like thing. It finds
it way back to the parents.
20. Jake’s 100 Day of School by
Lester L
Laminack and Illustations by Judy Love
As a Kindergarten
teacher I have used many books about
100th day of school.
I
liked this book. It was a little
different. It didn’t go through
everything you could count and poor Jake forgot his 100 things. It is good to remind students that
everyone could forget.
2l.
Snail’s
Legs by Damian Harvey and
Illustrated by Kork Paul
This is
a very funny story about why the snail has a
shell on it’s back and you never see his legs.
The illustrations are very colorful and a little
different. The poor frog got eaten
by the King because he won the race and snails only race at night.
22. Millie Waits for the Mail by Alexander
Steffensmeier
This is a great story.
Who ever heard of a cow that chased the mailman. I mean you have the dog but not
a cow
who hides and then loves to scare the mailman.
What a great imagination!
23. Delicious A Pumpkin Soup Story by
Helen
Cooper
The cover of this book even has
the recipe for Pink
Soup. The story is about a duck
who is a very picky eater and won’t eat anything but pumpkin soup and they
don’t have a ripe pumpkin. They
make a lot of other soups but the duck won’t eat them because they are not
orange like pumpkin soup. Cat then makes a vegetable soup that is orange just
to trick Duck. This book also has
another story going on with bugs.
Very interesting way of telling two stories at once.
24.
Whopper Cake
by Karma Wilson and Will
Hillenbrand
Granddad decides to bake a cake
for Grandma’s
birthday. Only the biggest will
do. It has fun pictures and it is
written in rhyme. I think that it
is a whopper of a tale.
25.
I’m Not
Scared by Jonathan Allen
Okay I
picked the book for it’s cover. I did not realize
that it was about an owl. I was
not impressed with the pictures but I think the concept of the book is
good. It’s about being out at
night and that it’s not bad but it can be just a little bit scary.
26. Very Hairy Bear by Alice Schertle
and
Illustrated by Matt Phelan.
I loved
the illustrations in this book. They are colored pencils drawing and
maybe chalk. They are not bright
colors but each page has a certain color.
The story is about a big hairy bear and what it does all summer. It then goes into a cave to hibernate
and has to cover it’s nose to keep warm.
27. Emma’s Turtle by Eve Bunting and
Illustrated y Marsha Winborn.
I liked
the story.
I got it because I recognized the author’s name. It is a great story but it should
apply
to children also. There is so much
in the back yard if you use your imagination.
The turtle only travels across the yard but yet she goes to
visit Africa, Australia, and India.
28.Pigs
Love Potatoes by Anika Denise and Illustrated by Christopher Denise.
This is a counting picture book. It all
starts out with one pig wanting
a potato and ends up with 10, of course, potatoes being eaten all up by the
piggy piggies. This story is in
rhyme.
29.
30.
Poetry
and Verse
1.Song
of the Water Boatman by Joyce Sidman
This is
a picture book but also a book of poems about the
pond. It has some great
illustrations that children would love to look at.
Included are some facts.
I truly like picture books that have wonderful pictures and
introduce children to poems and include facts. This kind of book is very
difficult to find.
2. Carl Sandburg Adventures of a Poet
by
Penelope Niven with Poems and Prose by Carl Sanburg.
Carl lead an interesting life.
He traveled and wrote a lot before his works were
published. He continued to write
and publish his works. There are
enough pictures to keep it interesting.
3.
Cornflakes Poems by James Stevenson.
Poems by James Stevenson are very
short and to the
point. He also did the
illustrations which help to explain the poems if you are a student and don’t
read a lot of poetry. I like to
use his poetry to explain that poetry is about everyday life and it doesn’t
have to rhyme.
4.
Hiawatha by
Henry Wadsworth
Longfellow. Pictures by Susan
Jeffers.
I think
that the pictures in this book are
fantastic. The poem is a classic
and the pictures bring a broader understanding to the poem. Susan illustrates the area that Mr.
Longfellow was describing and shows the animals from that area. Another great book to introduce
students to poetry and what it can mean.
5.
Snuffles and
Snouts Poems selected by
Laura Robb. Pictures by Steven
Kellogg.
Now if you like poems about pigs
and illustrations by
Steven Kellogg then you will love this book.
If you are not thrilled about pigs and Steven Kellogg is
your choice illustrator then you will want to skip this book. I enjoyed the illustrations and a
few
of the poems but not all of them.
6.
Where the Sidewalk
Ends. The
poems and drawings of Shel
Siverstein.
All
of Shel Silverstein’s books have some great poetry that kids love. The poems are short, silly and have
pictures. They rhyme sometimes but
not always. He has
such logic that children love for example
How
do we tell if a window is open?
Just
throw a stone at it.
Does
it make a noise?
It
doesn’t?
Well,
it was oen.
Now
let’s try another
CRASH!
It
wasn’t
Shel
Silverstein
Folktales
1.
The Tale of
Despereaux by Kate
DiCamillo
This is a fun book.
You know it’s going to be a great book when the title is The Tale of
Despereaux being the story of a mouse, a princess, some soup and a spool of
thread. So this is about
Despereaux who is a mouse that was different.
Big ears small in size and born with his eyes open, which
just isn’t done. Princess Pea, the
love of Despereaux life. The
soup whick is banned in the kingdom. And the red thread is the sign of
death. Lead to his death by his
brother.
2. The Legend of the Lady’s Slipper by
Kathy-jo Wargin. Illustrated by Gijsbert van Frankenhuyzen.
This is a wonderful book full of beautiful pictures which
makes the story so interesting. It
was told to the author when she was a young girl in northern Minnesota. Running Flower
was daughter to the Chief. When her father, mother and the village
get sick she must run to a neighbor village to find medicine for her
people. She runs to the village
gets the medicine and runs back.
On the way back she gets sick.
3. Estrellita do oro Little Gold Star
retold in Spanish & English by Joe Hayes. Illustrated by Gloria Osuna Perez
& Lucia Angela
Perez.
This is
an interesting version of the Cinderella. I had not heard this version of the
sisters growing things out of their head.
I enjoy all the versions of
Cinderella from all the different areas and countries.
4. The Frog Princess retold by J Patrick
Lewis. Paintings
by Gennady
Spirin.
This is a Russian Folktale about
Vasilisa the Wise. A great tsar wanted his sons to marry
to he told them to shoot an arrow as far and you can and whoever finds your
arrow shall be his bride. The
youngest son finds his arrow in a swamp in the mouth of a little green
frog. The prince thinks that he is
cursed but finds out that he is married to a stunning young lady trapped by her
father’s spell. The prince must
rescue the princess. This book has
beautiful paintings.
5.
The Witch Who
Wanted to be a Princess
by Lois G Grambling. Illustrated
by Judy Love.
A fun book with entertaining illustrations. Bella has to stay a witch. “Due to
sharply declining numbers, witches have been declared an endangered species by
the grand wizard. No witch is
allowed to change herself into anything!”
The only way Bella can become a witch is to marry a prince.
6.
Anansi the Spider
a tale from the
Ashanti by Gerald McDermott.
I am familiar
with Gerald McDermott’s Arrow in the
Sun. His illustrations in this
book are similar to Arrow in the Sun.
Anansi stories are marvelous.
The description in the books sums it up. “Anansi the Spider is one of
the great folk heroes of the world.
He is a rogue, a mischief-maker, and a wise, lovable creature who
triumphs over larger foes.”
7.
The Horned Toad
Prince by Jackie Mims
Hopkins. Illustrated
by Michael
Austin.
This story has an important moral
about keeping promises.
The illustrations are a bit different.
8. Epossumondas by Coleen Salley.
Illustrated
by Janet Stevens.
I think the illustrations were delightful. Eposumondas is a possum who takes all
his instructions very literal and his mama always tells him, “Oh, Epossumondas!
Epossumondas! You hon’t have the sense you were born with!”
9. When Turtle Grew Feathers by Tim
Tingle. Illustrated
by Stacey
Schuett.
This is A Choctaw variant of Aesop’s
fable “The Tortoise
and the Hare.” I like this version. It adds a twist of a wild
turkey, a colony of ants and a group of Little Bitty Turtles.
10.
Ten Classic Jewish Children’s Stories retold by Peninnah Schram and Illustrated
by Jeffrey Alloh
Classic stories about the Jewish. Each story concludes with a “Now
Consider This” section, designed to enrich your child’s learning
experience. The questions in this
section develop the moral lessons described in the stories and help perpetuate
their role as classics of the Jewish home.
(Found on book cover.)
Realistic
Fiction
Takes
place in modern day
Characters
are fictional
Characters
deal with little or big problems of life.
Events
could really happen
1. The Cat ate my Gymsuit by Danzier
This is a story about a girl who hates gym class because
she thinks she is fat. Marcy has a
dysfunctional family and learns to stand up for herself when she defends a
teacher that teaches differently.
2.The
Misfits by James Howe
This is
told by a jr hi boy that is heavy and how he is
part of a group of kids that just don’t seem to fit in. they work to run in the
student council elections on the platform of being called names and how they
degrade. It has a good message and
it also has some funny parts.
3. Captain Underpants by Dav Pilkey.
What can I say.
The kids loved it. Not my
kind of reading but very entertaining especially to boys. It has that young humor. Very short chapter book with pictures
4.
Room One by
Andrew Clements.
This is a good book for young readers
who like
mysteries. This would be a good
book to read if you are discussing being homeless.
Ted Hammond finds a family that is running away from a
potentially dangerous situation and doesn’t have anywhere to go.
5.
Pictures of
hollis woods by Patricia
Reilly Giff
Hollis Woods’s search for
a family is a perpetual journey,
as she moves from one foster home to another until she meets the Regan family
and two rather quirky elderly women who teach her a lot about love, friendship,
and belonging. (from inside the book)
I think this is a great book that pre-teens will like because it talks
about just wanting to belong somewhere and I think that children all go through
that stage.
6.
Trapped by James
Moloney and
Illustrated by Shaun Tan.
David moves
to a new town and he is a skater. He sees a big drainpipe that he wants
to skate in. When he goes there
some of the local boys tell him to stay out because of the “accident”. Being a
teenage boy he goes back by
himself and finds two boys. Both
from the accident. Who is the ghost.
One of the boys helps him out of the tunnel and saves his life.
7. Hank The Cowdog, The Case of the
Shipwrecked Tree by John R. Erickson
I
have been reading and listening to Hank stories since my children were very
little. I still enjoy Hank. He has
a way with his words and
describing a situation. In this
story he ends up a tree where no do should be all because of a tuna fish
sandwich and a cat.
8. The Christmas Rat by Avi
I
like Avi books, they are never the norm.
This tends to be a little too realistic in that it is winter break and
the kid stays home alone. He
doesn’t have to fight intruders.
He battles a rat. Kind of
scary in the basement. I don’t
want to give away the ending so I won’t tell what happens to the rat.
The
Best/worst Christmas Pageant Ever by Barbara Robinson
This
is a great book. My daughter was
the first one to recommend this book to me.
This is a book about The Herdsmans. They have a hard life and they are
willing to share this with others.
They are not real liked and they tend to get into situations that
everyone else wishes they were somewhere else.
This happens with the Christmas Pageant. The Christmas story has to be explained
to them and they put a new meaning into it.
The
Best/worst School Year Ever by Barbara Robinson
The
saga continues. Poor Beth has to
come up with some complimentary descriptive words of Imogene Herdsman. This is the most difficult task
that
Beth has in her 6th grade year.
As you would expect it is a funny and exciting year with the
Herdsman. They give new meaning to
what is family.
Historical
Fiction
Takes
place in the past
Main
characters are fictional
Historical
figures may be secondary characters
Many
events based on historical fact
Character
events may really have happened
1. This is a
fiction based on what could have happened in Patrick Henry’s household. It is told
by the two daughter’s. The first part from the older sister’s
point of view. How because of her
mother’s mental illness she has to run the house and worries that she might
become mentally ill. The second
part of the story is told from the younger daughters point of view.
2.
Anne
Hutchinson’s Way by Jeannine Atkins and Pictures by Michael Dooling
This is a fictionalized story based on a real
family. The story is about one of
our country’s first heroines and her struggle to uphold what later became our
most precious freedom – that of speech – shows the impact of such bravery not
only on the individual but also on the family. (From the jacket cover) Although this is a picture book
this
book could be used with older students.
3.
Almost to Freedom by Vaunda Micheaux Nelson and illustrated by Colin Bootman
This is a great story about the freedom train and why
they had it in very simple terms told by a doll.
I think this would be a good story to use in class for all
ages including high school. It is
just the basics without going into too much detail.
4.
Mackinac Bridge
The Story of the
Five-Mile Poem by Gloria Whelan and Illustrated by Gijsbert van Frankenhuyzen
I had a hard time deciding where to put this book.
It is a picture book and yet it is
based on history. Having grown up
in the southwest ferries are not something I know about. This book actually explained that
the
ferries to Mackinac Island were operated by the Dept. of State Highways. When the bridge went in it put all
the
ferry operators out of a job. This
book tells a story of the dad who would loose a job but of the older son
actually gaining a job because of the building of the bridge and the younger
son wanting to become a bridge engineer.
Autobiography/Biography
A
true story about a real person
May
cover part of the person’s life or all of it
1. E.B. White by Rennay Craats.
This is a good short book that has a lot of information
about E.B. White. It is not too
long and has plenty of pictures so I think students would be willing to use
it. I found out that he only wrote
3 books. They were all very
popular.
2.
Anne Frank The Diary Of a Young Girl
The
diary was discovered in the attic where she lived in Amsterdam when she was in
hiding. Anne and her family lived with
another family and a dentist. This
tells of her experiences and thoughts on living in hiding at the age of 14 and
15.
3. Bill Peet An Autobiography.
Bill was an
extraordinary illustrator and he had a very interesting life. I did not know that he drew so many
of
the Disney movie pictures. It
wasn’t until after he quit Disney that he started publishing children’s books.
4.
Fantasy
Always
involves some sort of magic
Ususally
includes magical items (crystals, wands)
1. The Spiderwck Chronicles Book 2 The
seeing stone by Tony Diterlizzi and Holly Black.
This is a book about 3 children brothers and sister and
all the creatures they meet. Simon
is grabbed by goblins and the sister Mallory and the main character Jared have
to save him. Not a very long
book. Short chapter book.
2.
Juliet Dove
Queen of Love by Bruce
Coville
This book is about a girl who ends
up with a necklace
that she can not take off and all the things she has to do to solve the
mystery. Of course there are 2
rats that help her and some greek gods and godesses that are part of the story.
3.
Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer
A 12 year
old boy named Artemis Fowl is rich smart and out to kidnap a fairy. Artemis has help from his personal
assist Butler capture the fairy and want the ransom paid in gold. The story includes satyrs,
trolls, dwarfs and fellow fairies.
Is willing to get the gold at any cost.
4.
The Golden Compass Book 1 by Philip Pullman
A young girl
grows up at Oxford University in England and
all the people have a daemon. This
is their animal form. If the human
dies so does the daemon. Lyra then
travels to London and back to Oxford to join with the gypsies. She then travel to the North Pole. A very intense book.
5. Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babbitt
Ten year old Winnie Foster meets the Tuck family. They have a secret that she can’t
tell. Winnie learns about living
forever and what she must do to keep the secret.
Science
Fiction
1.
The Scrivener Bees by JT Petty and Illustrated by David Michael Friend
This book was listed as a science fiction book.
After
reading it I think it should be
listed as fantasy but because I checked it out as science fiction and I need
science fiction books that’s where I’m putting it.
This
is a book about a made from clay boy named Inky Mess,
who should have melted when given it’s 1st bath,
is trying to become
the master of every goblin, hobgoblin, and fairy in Make-Believe. That’s the bad guy. The good guy or in this case a girl is
a real girl named Clemency who can change into a bee.
She
is of course on the hobgoblin side and is trying to
protect Make-believe from Inky Mess.
A
different book.
2.
The Extaordinary
Advenures of
Ordinary Basil by Wiley Miller
Basil lives
in a lighthouse in Maine. He thinks that he is
very ordinary. An eccentric
professor comes flying by his window in a flying boat. Basil goes with him and meets a girl
in
a city in the clouds. She also
thinks she is very ordinary.
Together
they save the city in the sky and each goes back to their very
ordinary life.
3. The 7 Professors of the Far North by
John Fardell
Sam's
parents send him to spend his vacation week with their old friend Professor
Ampersand. He meets the professor's great-niece and nephew, Zara and Ben. The children learn that the two
professors, Ampersand and Guantraker, were part of a team of "Seven
Professors of the Far North", founding members of a university on the
remote, icy island country of Nordbergen. One of their members, Professor
Murdo, betrayed the team and destroyed the university. Years later, Murdo has
reappeared on the island and all six professors are kidnapped. The children go
to rescue the professors.
Non
fiction/Informational
Presents
facts about a topic
Read
to learn more about a topic
1.
Now & Ben The modern inventions of Benjamin
Franklin by Gene Barretta.
This
book gives information about Benjamin Franklin.
It
is in the picture book format so it would appeal to
students. It tells about when Ben
invented something and how it is used today.
2. Alaska Kidsnacks recipes by Alice
Blugni and Illustrated by Shannon Cartwright.
This is a
recipe book
featuring
fun foods with Alaska –based names.
This
would be a good book to use when you do an Alaska unit. It had some fun ideas that you could
use for snack time in Kindergarten.
3. Costumes by Lola M Schaefer
This is an easy reader book.
It
has some great photography of kids in costumes. The pictures would draw the students in
and hopefully they would read some of the words.
4.
Riding the School
Bus with Mrs. Kramer
written by Alice K Flanagan and photographs by Christie Osinski.
I guess the draw to this book is that I was a school bus
driver and my mother was a school bus driver for years while I was growing
up. I think that you should have
books about the different jobs and the people who do them. Students need to know that a lot of
jobs are really important.
Especially
if this is a job that a parent or guardian or even sibling
does.
5. World Book Encyclopedia Rain Forest
Animals
This book tells you about lots of
exciting animals that live
in the hot steamy rain forest of South America.
Some
of the animals swing or fly through the trees, others
roam the forest floor. (From
book) This book even includes a
story. I liked the photographs and
the drawings of the animals.
6.
On One Flower
Butterflies, Ticks and a
Few More Icks by Anthony D Fredericks and Illustrated by Jennifer Di Rubbio
This is a picture book, poetry book and a book about
bugs. In the back this book are
field notes about the goldenrod and all the bugs who live on it. I am always to see nonfiction books
for
the young.
7.
We’re Sailing Down the Nile A Journey through Egypt by Laurie Krebs and
Illustrated by Anne Wilson
This is
a picture book about sailing down the Nile and
all the things to see on the way.
It is much more that just a picture book because it also has a map and
all the places that the family visited as they sailed down the Nile. It also has the History of Ancient
Egypt, Life in Ancient Egypt, What the Ancient Egyptians did, Mummies and
Pyramids, the Mighty Floods, Gods and Goddesses and Egyptian Scripts. By the time you finish this book
you
will know a lot about Egypt.